Hand of Faith NuggetPrint Page Print this page

The monument, erected by the Prospector's and Miners Association of Victoria, commemorates the finding of the Hand of Faith gold nugget at the site by Kevin Hillier in 1980. The monument was officially unveiled in 2010.

The Hand of Faith is a nugget of fine-quality gold that was found by Kevin Hillier using a metal detector near Kingower, Victoria, Australia on 26 September 1980. Weighing 875 troy ounces (27.21 kg, or 72 troy pounds and 11 troy ounces), the gold nugget was only 12 inches below the surface, resting in a vertical position. The announcement of the discovery occurred at a press conference, attended by the Premier of Victoria Dick Hamer, in Melbourne on 8 October 1980. Kovac's Gems & Minerals were appointed agents for the sale of the huge nugget, by the gold nugget finder, Kevin Hillier. It was sold to the Golden Nugget Las Vegas, a casino in Las Vegas, Nevada and is currently on public display there. The nugget was the second largest nugget found in Australia during the 20th century, though the largest found anywhere in the world using a metal detector.

Address:Evans Road, Kingower State Forest, Behind old School , Kingower, 3517

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th March, 2010