Reverend John FlynnPrint Page Print this page

03-February-2016

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the birth of the Right Reverend John Flynn (1880-1951), founder of the Flying Doctor Service and the Australian Inland Mission. The Memorial was commissioned by the National Capital Development Commission and approved by the Canberra National Memorials Committee and by the then Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser and Leader of the Opposition Bill Hayden.

The plaque is located within the Canberra suburb of Flynn`s only community facility land near the Flynn Primary School that was controversially closed by the Stanhope Government in December 2006. The Education Minister, Andrew Barr, who administered the school closures, held onto the plaque and refused to give it back until he was advised it was a Commonwealth asset. The badly bent plaque was then side-passed to the Department of Territory and Municipal Services. The Education Department removed the plaque and obliterated the memorial wall by concreting over the engraved Flynn name.  ACT Government representatives returned the stolen and damaged plaque without apology or admission of wrongdoing and the National Capital Authority placed it on the restored memorial wall for rededication.

A memorial plaque commemorating the life and work of the Reverend Dr John Flynn, the founder of what, is now the Royal Flying Doctor Service, was unveiled yesterday by Miss Helen Simpson, the daughter of Dr George Simpson, who was Dr Flynn's long-time assistant. Representatives of the Service, the Uniting Church National Mission Frontier Services and the Goldfields' Historical and Arts Society attended the ceremony.

The memorial is the result of a two year plan to make the Flynn Primary School and suburb of Flynn, both named after him, and Canberra as a whole, more aware of this widely acclaimed development in Australia's history, particularly as Tuesday marks the centenary of Dr Flynn's birth. The Canberra Memorials Committee agreed to a proposal for a memorial to be set up near the school.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 23rd September 1980.

Address:Bingle Street, Flynn, 2615