Visit of Pope John Paul IIPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the visit in 1986 of Pope John Paul II (1920 - 2005) who was the first pope to visit South Australia.  Pope John Paul II visited Australia in 1986, and became only the second Pope to visit Australia after Pope Paul VI's 1970 tour. On that time he was 66 years old, and had visited every state and territory of Australia from 24 November to 1 December.

Pope John Paul II (18 May 1920 – 2 April 2005) was head of the Catholic Church and sovereign of the Vatican City State from 1978 to 2005. The pope was born as Karol Józef Wojtyła in the Polish town of town of Wadowice.

John Paul II was canonised on 27 April 2014 (again Divine Mercy Sunday), together with Pope John XX111. On 11 September 2014, Pope Francis added these two optional memorials to the worldwide General Roman Calendar of saints. It is traditional to celebrate saints' feast days on the anniversary of their deaths, but that of John Paul II (22 October) is celebrated on the anniversary of his papal inauguration.

Members of Adelaide’s Polish Catholic community gathered with Archbishop Wilson last month for the unveiling of a plaque to commemorate the visit to South Australian in 1986 of St Pope John Paul II. The first permanent reminder of the only papal visit to the State was commissioned by the Archbishop and following its blessing on October 26, it will be installed on the back wall of the Cathedral. A chalice used by Pope John Paul II during his Mass in Adelaide was used during at the Mass. John Paul II was canonised by Pope Francis on April 27 2014.
Southern Cross Living Catholic, 1 November 2017.

Address:39 Wakefield Street, St Francis Xavier`s Cathedral, Adelaide, 5000