Newtown Superior Public School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

A memorial to the digger old boys of the Newtown Public School was unveiled on Saturday afternoon.   Situated in the school grounds, the memorial is an imposing monument. It is formed of a 15ft column of trachyte on a three-tier base. At the top of the column are the prows of four galleys, separated by the words France, Gallipoli, Egypt, and Palestine, above which is a globe, the whole surmounted by the torch of life. The memorial contains the 420 names in letters of gold. The chair was occupied by Alderman Turtle, president of the local Parents and Citizens' Association. Alderman Turtle said that over 400 names appeared on the memorial. Newtown had a splendid record. Over 3000 men, or 10 per cent of the population, enlisted. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor, Sir Walter Davidson.
Sydney Morning Herald, 18 July 1921.

Address:Newman & King Streets, Newtown, 2042