Whyalla Memorial OvalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The oval commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Whyalla Sports Association decided at its last meeting to name its reserve at Whyalla South the Whyalla Memorial Oval. Messrs. E. Schulz, H. Wilkinson and F. E. Ralph junior have been appointed a sub-committee to consider ways of raising money with which to give effect to the association's programme of improvements, which includes the provision of a courts, croquet green and six rink bowling green.
Whyalla News (SA ), 21 January 1944.

The new memorial oval was officially opened this afternoon by the chairman of the Whyalla Town Commission (Mr. C. L. Ryan). The oval, costing hundreds of pounds, was planted with grass by working bees over a period of weeks.
News (Adelaide), 25 January 1947.

Address:Bradford & Wileman Streets, Whyalla , 5600