H.M.A.S. WarrnamboolPrint Page Print this page

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool : 21-March-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates those who served in H.M.A.S. Warrnambool during World War Two until it was sunk in September 1947.

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool (J202), named for the city of Warrnambool, it was one of 60 Bathurst-class corvettes constructed during World War Two, and one of 36 initially manned and commissioned solely by the Royal Australian Navy.

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool sank after she hit a mine in the Great Barrier Reef on 13 September 1947, with the loss of four lives.

Address:Liebig & Merri Streets, Warrnambool RSL, Warrnambool, 3260

Actual Event End Date:13-September-1947

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th September, 1995

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool, J202

A Bathurst Class A.M.S. (Corvette) built at Mort's Dock, Sydney and commissioned on 23rd September 1941.

Operating from Darwin at a critical time in company with H.M.A.S. Kalgoorlie, the two ships rescued the crew of the destroyer, HMAS Voyager, from Betano Bay, Portugese Timor on 25th September 1942.

After a very active wartime career, Warrnambool joined the 20th Minesweeping Flotilla after hostilies ceased to clear mines laid during the war.

On 13th September 1947, while opening up a line of mines off Cockburn Reef, North Queensland, the ship struck a mine and sank with the loss of four sailors and twenty-six seriously hurt.

This memorial honours the memory of all the Officers and men who served in this gallant ship.

At the going down of the sun, and in the morning