Shropshire Naval Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

HMAS Shropshire Memorial Park : 21-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Lorne Lewis

Shropshire Park was initially established to remember the crew of H.M.A.S. Shropshire, a cruiser given to the Australian Navy to replace the H.M.A.S. Canberra after this ship was destroyed in action off Savo Island, in the Solomons in August 1942.

The park was constructed in 1982 initially to honour only the Shropshire; however, it is now a memorial home to over a hundred naval ships with accounts of their histories. It features a memorial to the H.M.A.S.​ Canberra as well as H.M.A.S.​  Australia and the 7th Australian Destroyer Fleet.

H.M.S. Shropshire was a Royal Navy (RN) heavy cruiser of the London sub-class of County class cruisers. She is the only ship to have been named after Shropshire, England. Completed in 1929, Shropshire served with the Royal Navy until 1942, when she was transferred to the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) following the loss of sister ship H.M.A.S. Canberra. Commissioned as H.M.A.S. Shropshire, the ship remained in RAN service until 1949, and was sold for scrap in 1954.

Address:Dial Street, Shropshire Naval Memorial Park, Ulverstone, 7315

A Naval Memorial Park