Tanunda Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Soldiers Memorial Hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The hall was originally dedicated in memory of those who served in World War One.

Residents of Tanunda are again considering the erection of a soldiers memorial for the town. In 1919 it was suggested that a hospital should be built as a memorial, but nothing further was done, and last week the ratepayers petitioned the district council to arrange a public meeting to consider what steps should be taken. Mr. F Homburg (chairman) convened the meeting, and said he was pleased the movement had been revived.

The president of the institute committee (Mr. C. A. Pollitt) moved, and Mr.Schulz seconded:— "The institute committee having purchased the Tanunda Club Hall, this meeting request the hall be endowed as a soldiers' memorial, and that an institute day be held with the object of raising funds for that purpose."
Chronicle (Adelaide), 9 September 1922.

Address:Basedow Road, Tanunda, 5352