Jugiong War Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

26-September-2012 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Peter Williams

The park originally commemorated those who served in World War Two. On ANZAC Day 2014, additional plaques were added to the gates listing the names of those from Jugiong and district who served in World War One and World War Two.

The gates of the park were originally dedicated to commemorate two local soldiers who died in World War Two.

Jugiong's War Memorial will take the form of a sporting oval. It will be erected on the recreation ground and will be known as the War Memorial Oval. Two pillars will be erected at the entrance of the recreation ground in memory of the two men of the district who died for their country— J. Franks and O. Osborne. J. Franks died while a POW in Japanese hands and O. Osborne was killed while serving in the RAAF. President of the War Memorial Committee is Mr. E. P. Weissel and the secretary, Mr R. Sharmian.
Murrumburrah Signal and County of Harden Advocate (NSW),
14 November 1946.

Jugiong's recreation ground, which is dedicated as a memorial to the men who fought in the last war will soon be the picked sports area of the district. The villagers, with a great sense of civic pride, are turning this area into a first class park. Trees which are now two years old, will soon provide ample shade for summer sports, and when these are properly established, and the layout more clearly defined, the village of Jugiong will be able to boast of what is one of the best parks and sporting grounds in the south.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 12 September 1950.

Address:Riverside Drive (Old Hume Highway) , Jugiong, 2726

Jugiong

War Memorial Park

In memory of those who served their country

1939 - 1945

( Back of Gate Pillars)

Jugiong

World War II

1939 - 1945

Right Side Inscription

Erected to the memory of John Timothy Franks and Oliver Willis Osborne who gave their lives for their country
1939 – 1945

( Back of Gate Pillars )

Jugiong

World War I

1914 - 1918

Jugiong Memorial Park

Picnic and Rest Area

A Federally funded National Highway Project

Opened 27 September 1996 by the Hon John Sharpe MP  Member for Hume Federal Minister for Transport and Regional Development.

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM