Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

01-April-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the arrival of the Strzelecki expedition party at Settlement Point in May, 1840. The inscription on the plaque was revised to include the name of their Aboriginal guide Charlie Tarra (spelt Tara on plaque) whose knowledge and hunting ability saved the party from starvation.

Members of the group were Paul Edmund de Strzelecki with James Macarthur, Charles Tarra, James Riley, John Kent and James Nolan. They travelled from New South Wales via Omeo in the Victorian Alps and then west through Gippsland and on to Westernport.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell,Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki. Seven cairns or tablets to Strzelecki were erected at Heyfield, Loy Yang, Koornala, North Mirboo, Leongatha, Korumburra, Corinella. He reached this point after traversing Gippsland.

A party, including Sir James Barrett, the under-secretary for Lands (Mr. H. O. Allan), and members of the Historical Society committee left Melbourne on Friday for Gippsland, where they will accompany the State Governor, who will unveil a series of cairns which have been erected to perpetuate the memory of the explorers Strzelecki and Angus McMillan, and to mark the routes of their chief explorations.  The party will unveil several cairns each day, the itinerary to be followed being: Monday.— Omeo, Benambra, Swift's Creek, and Ensay. Tuesday.— Bruthen, Mossiface, Sarsfield, Lucknow, Calulu. Wednesday.— Sale, Bundalaguah, Stratford, Bushy Park, Heyfield and Rosedale. Thursday.—Tom's Cap, Alberton, and Yarram. Friday.—Traralgon, Koornalla, Mirboo North and Leongatha, Saturday.—Korumburra and Corinella.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 4 April 1927.

Address:Smythe Street, Foreshore Reserve, Corinella, 3984